What is Shea Butter? Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree. When raw it is an ivory colour but when processed it becomes more of a white shade. It is known to lock in moisture in hair and skincare products. The Shea Butter story: Maximizing moisture since 1994 Shea butter has been used for centuries by Ghanaian women to protect their skin and hair from dry Saharan desert winds locally known as ‘harmattan’….